22 Lansdowne St.,
Sackville, NB
E4L3Y9

Sackville Curling Club

22 Lansdowne St.,
Sackville, NB
E4L3Y9 

SCC Newsletter March 2017

Monday Evening Champs

Congratulations to the winners of the Monday Evening Men's League shown above with Frank Oulton, men's program contact with WFG:   Mike Gillespie (skip), Bob MacWilliams (mate), Joe Tower (second),  Finn Lidbetter​ (first)


And also congrats to the Runner-up team shown below with Frank: From left to right, Ken Nicol (skip), Scott Cushing (second), Chris Maxwell (mate), Bill Rogerson (first).


Many thanks to Frank Oulton for his continued support of this league and special thanks also to Doug Oulton , Ken Nicol and Myles Trenholm, league coordinators.

Skills Sessions

The final Skills Session for this season was held on Saturday March 4th with an emphasis on take-outs.  SCC has been fortunate this year to have an active committee on player development headed by Cathy Johnston together with Nick Portman and Don Macintyre organizing Skills Sessions focussing on various aspects of the game.    Many thanks to the committee and also to our volunteer  instructors:   Alex Whitla, Dave Weeks, Reg Wade, GloriaTurner, Ken Nicol, Don and Sharon MacIntyre, Helen Dickie, Morris Carter, Mark Allen. 

Morning and Evening Ladies Closing


Our morning and evening ladies leagues ended the season with a dinner on Tuesday March 28th.  Below are some trophy winners and some who can't handle trophies it seems.  The ladies always have a good time. 


Rose's Independent Mixed Curling Bonspiel and Dinner


The last weekend of March saw 16 mixed teams of curlers out for the Rose's Independent Closing Bonspiel.  The draws started on Thursday night, then Friday night and then all day Saturday.  It was a fun time for all whether curling on our incredible ice, calling shots from behind the glass with glass in hand, admiring the beautifully lined up rocks with handles perfectly parallel, munching pizza or enjoying the delicious turkey dinner.  Best of all, it was a good time with our curling friends to finish off the season.  


The overall winner was Mike Gillespie with his team of  Reg Wade, Margaret Beattie  and Ron Beattie.  Runner-up was  Ron Sutherland with Jane Bradley, Danny Fitzgerald and Donna Sharpe.  Winner of Division B was Morris Carter with Mollie Flemming, Peter Oulton and Nancy Bodfield.  Winner of Division C was Mark Allen with Bob MacWilliams, Jerry Ward and Debbie Stewart.    Winner of Division D was Robert Fillmore with Tami Puddicombe, Anna Snowdon and Debbie Trites. 


Congratulations to Jack Chalk on his 90th birthday and still making perfect draws!


Many thanks to Rose's Independent who sponsor this event year after year.  It is a great end of season send-off to curling until the 2017-18 season.